Nov. 9, 2012
Line Score1st2ndTotal
Prairie View A&M(0-1)384179
Texas Tech(1-0)513889


Player StatsPTRBASBKSTTOMIN
Tolbert, Jordan167102230
Williams, Jamal156200428
Robinson, Daylen141103426
Gray, Josh104404525
Kravic, Dejan97050119
Gotcher, Toddrick82000126
Hannahs, Dusty61000012
Crockett, Jaye54100017
Tapsoba, Kader4200005
Nurse, Ty20102012
Lammert, Clark0000000
Adams, Luke0000000
Total89371051117200


Team StatsFG3FGFT
1st Half:18-344-1411-13
 52.9%28.6%84.6%
2nd Half:12-253-911-15
 48.0%33.3%73.3%
Total:30-597-2322-28
 50.8%30.4%78.6%

LUBBOCK, Texas (AP) - Jordan Tolbert scored 16 points as Texas Tech defeated Prairie View A&M 89-79 Friday night in the season opener for both teams.
The Red Raiders' win came in interim coach Chris Walker's first game. He took over the program two weeks after Billy Gillispieresigned Sept. 20.
Tolbert was 7 for 7 from the field and had seven rebounds.
Jamal Williams Jr. added 15 points for Texas Tech, including 3-pointers on three straight possessions to spark an early run that gave the Red Raiders a lead they carried through the rest of the game.
Prairie View trailed by 20 points before getting as close as eight in the second half. Carl Blair was 15 of 17 from the free-throw line and finished with 19 points for the Panthers. Ryan Gesiakowski added 18 points.